Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

You need not disclose your identity to us in order to use this website and this website does not use “cookies” or “web bugs” to track or record use. This website does not collect personal information about people who access the website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied. Any information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) is treated in accordance with our Privacy (“Policy”) below.

Privacy at Baybridge Lawyers

Baybridge Lawyers Pty Ltd is an incorporated legal practice and a reference to “Baybridge Lawyers” means the incorporated legal practice, not any individual representing or employed by that practice. This Policy describes the way that Baybridge Lawyers collects, holds and discloses information about individuals. Baybridge Lawyers is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). We may vary this Policy from time to time. Protecting confidential information is fundamental to our relationship with our clients and to our business. All information received in connection with a client matter is subject to strict duties of confidentiality. We will not disclose that information except in accordance with our professional obligations, as authorised by the client or as contemplated by this Policy.

What kinds of information do we hold?
During the course of carrying on our business, we may collect personal information. We usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

  • name, address, occupation professional membership and contact information;
  • interests in areas of legal practice or events; and
  • information about people’s dealings with us or our clients. If you do not give us any of the personal information which we ask you for, it may affect our ability to meet our obligations to you or our clients.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
We use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes (which are discussed when we collect your personal information), including to:

  • provide our services to you or our clients, to manage and account for the services and to improve the services;
  • manage our relationships with you or our clients;
  • provide you or our clients with information about legal developments, events or other products or services of interest; and
  • facilitate our internal business operations, including to fulfil our legal requirements.

We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and also:

  • subject to our professional obligations, to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with our provision of legal services, such as to the client, regulatory
  • authorities, or other partners or advisors (whether in Australia or overseas);
    within our law practice;
  • on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business, for
  • example photocopy and archive services providers and financial institutions;
    subject to our professional obligations, as required by law; or with your consent.

Information security
We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We store information in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All partners and staff with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations. Subject to the Privacy Act, you may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. We may charge you a fee where access is provided. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complex. However, we rely on you advising of any changes or inaccuracies of your personal information. Please advise us if you are of the view that any of your personal information requires updating or correcting. If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act by Baybridge Lawyers, please lodge a complaint to our privacy policy co-ordinator (“Co-ordinator”) at info@baybridge.com.au. The Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine how it can be resolved. Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact us or, alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Level 1, 109 Pitt Street NSW 2000 Australia
Level 1, 109 Pitt Street NSW 2000 Australia
Share This