Privacy Values at Baybridge Lawyers

Baybridge Lawyers Pty Ltd is an incorporated legal practice and a reference to “Baybridge Lawyers” means the incorporated legal practice, not any individual representing or employed by that practice.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the way that Baybridge Lawyers collects, holds and discloses information about individuals. Baybridge Lawyers is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

Protecting confidential information is fundamental to our relationship with our clients and to our business. All information received in connection with a client matter is subject to strict duties of confidentiality. We will not disclose that information except in accordance with our professional obligations, as authorised by the client or as contemplated by this Policy.

By using this website or engaging our services, you consent to the collection of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What kinds of information do we hold?

Our website does not collect personal information about people who access the website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied. You do not need not disclose your identity in order to use this website.

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • inquire about, or instruct us to provide you (or your employer or other representative), with legal advice or representation;
  • send us an online enquiry using our website or social media pages;
  • have business dealings with us (e.g. as an agent, a supplier, or in relation to a transaction); or
  • apply for employment with us.

We usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

  • name, address, occupation, professional membership and contact information;
  • details of interests in areas of legal practice, industries or events;
  • related information about your legal matters provided by you, your authorised representative or a third party such as your accountant;
  • financial and billing details.

If you apply for a job with us, we may collect certain information about your working history, and relevant records or checks from any recruitment consultant or from your previous employers, universities and others who may influence our decision about whether you would be a suitable candidate.

In relation to our business dealings, you are unlikely to be able to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym as not identifying yourself would be impractical in the circumstances. If you do not provide the personal information which we ask you for, it may affect our ability to meet our obligations to you.

Use of your personal information

We collect personal information directly from you, your legal advisor or a person who is acting on your behalf.

Our website makes limited use of technologies such as cookies to collect information about your visit to the website, including, but not limited to, your IP address, browser type, user behaviour and user preferences. Such information is collected from you for the purposes of enhancing and customising your user experience, and so that Baybridge Lawyers can continue to make improvements of the website to better cater for your needs. You may be able to disable such technologies if your browser allows this option. The information collected by a cookie or other tracking device does not contain your personal information.

We use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes, including to:

  • provide our services to you, to manage and account for the services and to improve the services;
  • manage and build our relationships with you;
  • provide you with information about legal developments, events or other products or services of interest;
  • facilitate our internal business operations, including to fulfil our legal requirements;
  • analyse our matter management, communication success rate and financial performance;
  • process and respond to your enquiries; and
  • exercise or defend our legal rights.

You may advise us if you do not wish to receive any communications or marketing information by following the relevant unsubscribe instructions contained in electronic communications received from us or otherwise emailing info@baybridge.com.au.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under law, and for which you have provided consent.

Disclosure of your personal information

Where appropriate, we may disclose your Personal Information:

  • subject to our professional obligations, to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with our provision of legal services, such as to regulatory authorities, agents, or other partners or advisors (whether in Australia or overseas);
  • within our law practice;
  • on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business, for example court registries and financial institutions;
  • on a confidential basis to agents or contractors who assist us in communicating legal information and information about our services back to you;
  • to any debt collection organisation;
  • subject to our professional obligations, as required by law;
  • with your consent; or
  • if we believe, at our sole discretion, that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to:
  • prevent harm or loss, financial or otherwise;
  • respond to a serious state of emergency; or
  • prevent or mitigate illegal or criminal activity.

Disclosure of your Personal Information to overseas parties may be necessary for the purpose of providing our services. This may include disclosure to recipients (usually legal agents) in New Zealand, USA, Canada, European Union, UK, China, Indonesia, Singapore or any other country of which you will be informed prior to disclosure.

Information security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to
hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We store information in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All partners and staff with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet, and you do so at your own risk.

Baybridge Lawyers are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any linked third party websites.

If we become aware of an eligible data breach, we will assess whether the breach is likely to result in serious harm to the individual whose personal information has been compromised. If such assessment concludes that there was a data breach which is required to be reported under the Privacy Act, we will accordingly report the breach to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and the individuals to whom the breach relates (where that individual’s contact details are accurate).

Access and Complaints

Under the Privacy Act, you may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you and request such information to be updated. You may do this by emailing info@baybridge.com.au.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Policy or the Privacy Act by Baybridge Lawyers, please lodge a complaint to our privacy policy co-ordinator (“Co-ordinator”) at info@baybridge.com.au. The Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine how it can be resolved.

Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact us or, alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Baybridge Lawyers may amend this Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website www.baybridge.com.au and a copy may be obtained by contacting us at info@baybridge.com.au.

Level 1, 109 Pitt Street NSW 2000 Australia

Level 1, 109 Pitt Street NSW 2000 Australia

Share This